Past Awards of Achievement Honorees

President's Award
1988 Gary Antonoff – Antonoff & Co.
1989 Federico Pena – Mayor of Denver
1990 Dick Robinson – Robinson Dairy
1991 Roy Romer – Governor of Colorado
1992 Del Hock – Public Service Co.
1993 Jerry McMorris – Colorado Rockies
1994 Tim Lieweke – Denver Nuggets
1995 Daniel L. Ritchie – University of Denver
1996 ASCENT Sports – Colorado Avalanche
1997 Steve C. Leonard – Pacifica Holding Company
1998 Walter A. Koelbel – Koelbel and Company
1999 Myron M. “Mickey” Miller – Miller Global Properties, LLC
2000 Jack Box – Frederick Ross Company
2001 William B. Pauls – The Pauls Corporation
2002 Larry R. Grace – LaSalle Company
2003 Jennifer Moulton – Posthumously
2004 Tom Clark – Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation
2005 John M. Shaw – Opus Northwest, LLC
2006 Joseph B. Blake – Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce
2007 John F. O’Meara – Inverness Properties, LLC
2008 John E. Freyer – Land Title Guarantee Company
2009 NONE
2010 Donald L. Kortz, Cassidy Turley Fuller Real Estate
2011 William W. Reynolds, The WW Reynolds Companies
2012 Donald P. Cook, DPC Development Company
2013 John W. Madden, Jr., The John Madden Company
2014 Walter A. “Buz” Koelbel, Jr.
2015 Sherman R. “Sherm” Miller, IV. (Awarded Posthumously)
2016 Stephen F. “Steve” Clark (Awarded Posthumously)
2017 Daniel J. Murphy
2018 Robert F. Moody
2019 Peter C. Coakley


Owner/Developer of the Year (Category Retired; See Development of the Year)
1988 Colorado Convention Center – David French; Curt Fentress; Jerry Morgensen; Linda Alvarado
1989 Beta West Properties
1990 Stephen Clarke – Prime West Real Estate
1991 William Reynolds – The W. W. Reynolds Companies
1992 Matt Smith – Prudential Realty Group
1993 Denver Technological Center
1994 The Stadium Authority
1995 Al Feld – The Feld Company
1996 Peter Culshaw – Denver Technological Center
Steve Leonard – Pacifica Holding Company
1997 John M. Shaw – Opus Northwest, L.L.C.
1998 Richard McClintock – Westfield Development Company
1999 The Pauls Corporation; Etkin Johnson Group
2000 Shea Properties
2002 Denver West Realty, Inc.
2003 W. W. Reynolds Company
2004 The Nichols Partnership, Inc.
2005 Continuum Partners, LLC
2006 Alberta Development Partners, LLC
2007 Prime West Companies
2008 Opus Northwest, LLC
2009 McWhinney
2010 Prime West Companies – Stephen Clarke
2011 Trammell Crow Company
(Category Retired; See Development of the Year) 

Development of the Year
1997    Gateway Park – William B. Pauls and Paul W. Powers
            Merrill Lynch at Meridian International Business Center

1998    370 Interlocken Boulevard - Prime West Development, Inc. (Office Development)
            Building #3, Majestic CommerCenter – Majestic Realty (Industrial Development)

1999    Sheraton Plaza at Inverness – The Sheridan Group (Office Development <100k)
            4600 South Syracuse – Hines (office Development >100k)
            Stapleton Business Center- Catellus Development Corporation (Industrial Development)

2000    Two Maroon Circle – D. H. Friedman Properties, LLC (Office Development <100k)
             1899 Wynkoop - The Nichols Partnership (Office Development >100k)
             Building 11–Gateway Park – The Pauls Corporation (Industrial Development)

2001    Research Corporate Center – DPC Development Company (Office Development <100k)
             16 Market Square – Continuum Partners, LLC (Office Development >100k)
             Flextronics International – The Neenan Company (Industrial Development)

2002    Rangeview One – McWhinney Enterprises (Office Development <100k)
             The Wellington E. Webb Municipal Office Building – Mile High Development, LLC (Office Development >100k)
             Siemens – Opus Northwest, LLC (Industrial Development <100k)
             Stapleton Business Center Building E-1 – Catellus Development Corporation (Industrial Development >100k)

2003    Legacy Plaza – Legacy Partners (Office Development >100k)
            Town Center Office Suites at Stapleton on East 29th Avenue – Forest City Stapleton (Office Development <100k)
            General Motors SPO at ProLogis Park 70 – Prologis Trust (Industrial Development)
            Centerra – McWhinney Enterprises (Development of the Year)

2004    Janus Capital Group Corporate Headquarters Building – The Nichols Partnership, Inc. (Office Development)
             Federal Department of Transportation – Opus Northwest, LLC (Office Development)
             Centerpark – Lowe Enterprises Colorado (Industrial Development)
             Clayton Lane – The Nichols Partnership, Inc. (Development of the Year)

2005    Hilltop Business Centre at SouthPark – CMC Group, Inc. (Industrial Development)

2006    Centerpark Phase II – Lowe Enterprises Colorado, Inc. (Industrial Development)
             Environmental Protection Agency Region 8 Headquarters – Opus Northwest, LLC (Office Development)
             Denver Convention Center Hotel ~ Hyatt Regency – Denver Convention Center Authority (Development of the Year)

2007    ProLogis Park 70 Building #9 – ProLogis (Industrial Development)
            Signature Centre – Aardex, LLC (Office Development)
            The Pinnacle at City Park South – Opus Northwest, LLC (Development of the Year)

2008    Opus Northwest, LLC – 1400 Wewatta (Mixed Use Development)
            Westfield Development Company – Lincoln Station (Office Development)
            Miller Global Properties, LLC – 1001 17th Street (Development of the Year)
            Community Research Center Foundation, Inc. & Brighton Urban Renewal Authority – Brighton Learning & Resource Camps (**NEW**Special Development of the Year)
           (No Industrial Development of the Year)

2009   

The Nichols Partnership, Inc. – SPIRE (Development of the Year)
            Opus Northwest, LLC – Pulte Mortgage Headquarters (Office Development)
            ProLogis – O’Reilly at ProLogis Park 70 (Industrial)

2010   

Four Season Hotel and Private Residences –1111 Tower LLC (Development)
Lincoln Tech – Streech Properties, Inc. (Industrial Development)
1800 Larimer – Westfield Development Company, Inc. (Office Development)
RidgeGate – Coventry Development (Special Development)

2011   

Majestic Commercenter – Majestic Realty Company (Industrial)
Fitzsimons 100, Corporex Colorado, LLC (Office)

2012   

Interline Brands – Alliance Commercial Partners, LLC & Burnham Partners LLC (Industrial)
DaVita World Headquarters – Trammell Crown Company (Office)

2013   

UNFI Distribution Center at Gateway Park – The Pauls Corporation (Industrial)
Line 28 at LoHi – Holland Partner Group (Multi-Family)
TriZetto Corporation Worldwide Headquarters – Opus Development Company, L.L.C. (Office)

2014   

Enterprise Business Center – United Properties (Industrial)
Verve – Amstar (Multi-Family)
IMA, Inc. Headquarters North Wing Office Building, Denver Union Station –HaseldonConstruction (Office)
One Union Station, South Wing Office Building, Denver Union Station – East West Partners (Office)

2015

Platform at Union Station, Holland Partner Group (Multi-Family)
Enterprise Business Center – Phase II, United Properties (Industrial)
The LAB at 17th & Platte – Confluent Development / Brue Capital Partners (Innovative)
100 Saint Paul Street – Pauls (Office)

2016

The DEN at Belleview Station - Holland Partner Group (Multi-Family)
Crossroads Commerce Park, Buildings 1,2,3 & 4 - Trammell Crow Company (Industrial)
Oxford Station - LCP Development; Brue Baukol Capital Partners (Innovative)
1401 Lawrence - First Gulf; The Beck Group; Newmark Grubb Knight Frank (Office)

2017

Prologis Park 70, Building #11 – Prologis (Industrial)
Denver Corporate Center II & III – DPC Companies (Innovative)
Country Club Towers II & III – Broe Real Estate Group (Multi-Family)
One Belleview Station – Prime West Development, LLC (Office)
Dairy Block – McWhinney (Deal)

2018

Thornton Crossing – Trammell Crow Company; Clarion Partners (Industrial)
The Source Hotel + Market Hall – Zeppelin Development Inc.; Kaplan Companies; Union Hotel Group (Innovative)
The Lydian – Palisade Partners and Confluence Development (Multi-Family)
1144 Fifteenth Street – Hines and Enterprise Products Company (Office)
Denver Premium Outlets – Simon Premium Outlets (Retail)

2019

Parc Santa Fe – LaPour Partners, Jackson-Shaw, Alcorn Construction & Stream Realty (Industrial)
Edgewater Public Market – LCP Development (Innovative)
The Coloradan – East West Partners and Acentris (Multi-Family)
Partners Group North American Headquarter4s – Prime West Development and Partners Group (Office)
Mission Ballroom – Westfield Company Inc. (Deal of the Year)
The Quayle – Zocalo Community Development (Community Impact Award)

Real Estate Professional of the Year
1987

Barry Dorfman – Grubb & Ellis Company

1988

Ray D'Ardenne – Equitable Real Estate

1989

John O'Meara – Inverness Properties

1990

Garrick Olson – CB Commercial
Michael Bloom – Michael Bloom Realty

1991

Myron Cave – CB Commercial
Geoffrey Kreusser – Colliers, Bennett & Kahnweiler

1992

Jim Gruber – CB Commercial
Tim Harrington – Grubb & Ellis Company

1993

Barry Dorfman – Grubb & Ellis Company
Thomas Stahl – Colliers, Bennett & Kahnweiler
Peter Savoie – Cushman Realty

1994

Jim Bolt – CB Commercial
Mary Sullivan – CB Commercial
William Woodward – Mile High Retail Associates
Doug Wulf – Fuller & Co.

1995

Carl H. Luppens – Cushman Realty Corp.
Neil Mulholland – Cushman Realty Corp.
Chris A. Nordling – Frederick Ross Company
Pete Pavlakis – CB Commercial

1996

James M. Bolt – CB Commercial
Barry J. Dorfman – Grubb & Ellis
David A. Fried – Pacifica Holding Company
Chester T. Latcham – Pacifica Holding Company
Peter Savoie – Cushman Realty Corporation

1997

James M. Bolt – CB Commercial
Randolph Garfield, Jr. – Equity Office Properties Trust
R. Ty Ritchie, Jr. – CB Commercial
Timothy Richey & Michael Winn – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado

1998

John F. O’Meara – Inverness Properties, LLC (Office Leasing – Owners Rep.)
Barry J. Dorfman – The Staubach Company (Office Leasing Broker)
James M. Bolt – CB Richard Ellis (Industrial Broker)
Mary M. Sullivan – Trammel Crow Company (Investment Broker)

1999

Steward Mosko – Fuller & Company (Land Broker)
Nathan R. Johnson III – Frederick Ross Company (Office Leasing Broker)
Phillip Ruschmeyer, Jr. – Frederick Ross Company (Office Leasing Broker)
Geoffrey J. Kreusser – Collier Bennett & Kahnweiler, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mike Winn – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Tim Richey – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment Broker)

2000

Steward Mosko – Fuller & Company (Land Broker)
Thomas Lee – Frederick Ross Company (Office Leasing Broker)
James M. Bolt – CB Richard Ellis Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Doug Andrews – Grubb & Ellis Company (Investment Broker)
Jeff Hawks – Grubb & Ellis Company (Investment Broker)

2001

Dean Insalaco – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Retail Broker)
Barry Dorfman – The Staubach Company (Office Leasing Broker)
Mike Camp – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
David Tilton – Frederick Ross Company (Investment Broker)

2002

Jon Weisiger – Trammell Crow Company (Retail Broker)
Todd Wheeler – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Office Leasing Broker)
James Bolt – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mary Sullivan – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker)

2003

Pat McHenry – Trammell Crow Company (Retail Broker)
Nicholas Pavlakovich – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Office Leasing Broker)
James Bolt – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mary Sullivan – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Tim Swan – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Ronald Urgitus – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker)

2004

Pat McHenry – Trammell Crow Company (Retail Broker)
Doug Bakke – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Leasing Broker)
James Bolt – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Timothy Richey – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment/Land Broker)
Mike Winn – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment/Land Broker)

2005

Jonathan Weisiger – Trammell Crow Company (Retail Broker)
Nicholas J. Pavlakovich – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado (Office Leasing Broker)
James Bolt – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Timothy P. Richey – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Michael T. Winn – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment Broker)
James Capecelatro – Fuller and Company (Land Broker)
Mike Kboudi – Fuller and Company (Land Broker)

2006

Pat McHenry – CB Richard Ellis (Retail Broker)
Stephen Roesinger – Frederick Ross Company (Land Broker)
James Bolt – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Doug Bakke, Frank Kelley, Ty Ritchie – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Broker)
Timothy P. Richey and Michael T. Winn – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc.(Investment Broker)
Arthur L. Seiden – Fuller Real Estate (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

2007

David Fried – Fuller Real Estate (Retail Broker)
James Capecelatro & Michael Kboudi – Fuller Real Estate (Land Broker)
James Bolt, Mike Camp & Bill Thompson – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Doug Bakke, Frank Kelley & Ty Ritchie – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Broker)
Mary Sullivan, Tim Swan & Ron Urgitus – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Mary Sullivan – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

2008

Jonathan Weisiger – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Retail Broker)
Steward Mosko – Fuller Real Estate (Land Broker)
Jim Bolt & Mike Camp – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Barry Dorfman – Jones Lang LaSalle (Office Broker)
Michael Winn & Timothy Richey – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado (Investment Broker)
Kenneth Egan – Fuller Real Estate (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

2009

James Bolt – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mary Sullivan & Tim Swan – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Martin Roth & Eric Roth – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Land Broker)
Doug Bakke, Frank Kelley & Tye Ritchie – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Broker)
Jon Weisiger – CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Retail Broker)
Candis Hewitt – Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

2010

Robert Whittelsey, Colliers International (Office Broker)
Team of Mike Winn & Tim Richey, Cushman & Wakefield (Investment Broker)
Peter Pavlakis, Legend Retail Group (Retail Broker)
Team of Mike Kboudi & James Capecelatro, Cassidy Turley Fuller Real Estate (Land)
Team of Jason Addlesperger & David Lee, Newmark Knight Frank Frederick Ross (Industrial)
Jim Bolt, CB Richard Ellis (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

2011

Doug Bakke, Ty Ritchite & Frank Kelley, CB Richard Ellis (Office)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey, Cushman & Wakefield (Investment)
Jon Weisiger, CB Richard Ellis (Retail)
Mike Kboudi & Jim Capecelatro, Cassidy Turley Fuller Real Estate (Land)
Jim Bolt, Mike Camp & Bill Thompson, CB Richard Ellis (Industrial)
Sherman Miller (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

2012

T.J. Smith - Colliers International (Industrial Broker)
Brad Lyons - CBRE, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Eric Roth & Martin Roth - CBRE, Inc. (Land Broker)
Doug Wulf, Cassidy Turley Colorado (Office Broker)
Christopher Burton - Legend Retail Group, LLC (Retail Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey - Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

2013

Jim Bolt, CBRE, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey, Cushman & Wakefield (Investment Broker)
Mike Kboudi & Jim Capecelatro, Cassidy Turley (Land Broker)
David Martin & Pamela Koster, Moran and Company (Multi-Family Broker)
Doug Bakke & Ty Ritchie, CBRE Inc. (Office – Team Broker)
Nicholas Pavlakovich, Cushman & Wakefield (Office – Individual Broker)
Jon Weisiger, CBRE, Inc. (Retail Broker)

2014

Jim Bolt, CBRE, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey, CBRE, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Mike Kboudi & Jim Capecelatro, DTZ (Land Broker)
Dan Woodward, Dave Potarf and Matt Barnett, CBRE, Inc. (Multi-Family Broker)
Pete Schippits, Andy Ross and Michael Crane, Jones Lang LaSalle Brokerage, Inc. (Office – Team Broker)
Jamie Gard, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank (Office – Individual Broker)
Daniel M. Miller, CBRE, Inc. (Retail Broker)

2015

Chris Cowan & Steve O'Dell, ARA, A Newmark Company (Land)
Terrance Hunt & Shane Ozment, ARA - A Newmark Company (Multi-Family)
Jon Weisiger, CBRE (Retail)
Mike Wafer, Newark Grubb Knight Frank (Industrial)
Geoff Baukol, CBRE (Investment - Individual Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey (Investment - Team Broker)
Todd Wheeler, Cushman & Wakefield (Office - Individual Broker)
Tim Harrington, Victor Frandsen & Alan Polacsek, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank (Office - Team Broker)
Barry J. Dorfman, Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc. (Inaugural Legacy Broker)

2016

Chris Cowan & Steve O'Dell, ARA, A Newmark Company (Land)
Terrance Hunt & Shane Ozment, ARA, A Newmark Company (Multi-Family)
Jon Weisiger, CBRE, Inc. (Retail)
T.J. Smith, Colliers International (Industrial)
Geoff Baukol, formerly CBRE, Inc./Brue Baukol Capital Partners (Investment - Individual)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey, CBRE, Inc. (Investment - Team)
Nicholas Pavlakovich, Cushman & Wakefield (Office - Individual)
Doug Bakke, Ty Ritchie, Todd Papazian & Lee Diamond, CBRE, Inc. (Office - Team)
Jeff Hawks & Doug Andrews, ARA, A Newmark Company (Legacy Brokers)

2017

Jim Bolt, CBRE (Industrial Broker)
Chris Bodnar, CBRE (Investment)
Mike Kboudi, Cushman & Wakefield (Land)
Terrance Hunt & Shane Ozment, ARA (Multi-Family)
Alec Wynne, Avison Young (Office Individual)
Doug Bakke, Ty Ritchie, Lee Diamond, Todd Papazian and Melanie Fontenot, CBRE (Office Team)
Jon Weisiger, CBRE (Retail)
Stephen Bye, NorthMarq (Legacy Broker)

2018

Jim Bolt, CBRE (Industrial)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey, CBRE (Investment)
Eric Roth & Martin Roth, CBRE (Land)
Terrance Hunt & Shane Ozment, Newmark Knight Frank (Multi-Family)
Kevin Foley, JLL (Office Individual)
Doug Bakke, Ty Ritchie, Lee Diamond, Todd Papazian and Melanie Fontenot, CBRE (Officer Team)
Matthew DeBartolomeis, CBRE (Retail)
Frank Kelley, CBRE (Legacy Broker)

2019

Jim Bolt, CBRE (Industrial)
Tim Richey, Mike Winn, Jenny Knowlton & Charley Will, CBRE (Investment)
Eric Roth & Martin Roth, CBRE (Land)
Terrance Hunt & Shane Ozment, Newmark Knight Frank (Multi-Family)
Daniel McGowan, JLL (Office Individual)
Doug Bakke, Ty Ritchie, Lee Diamond, Todd Papazian and Melanie Fontenot, CBRE (Officer Team)
Matthew DeBartolomeis, CBRE (Retail)
Jordan Robbins, JLL (Outstanding Broker Achievement)
Brad Calbert, Colliers International (Legacy Broker)


Member of the Year
1988

Lona Anderson – Spelman Mortgage & Investment

1989

Douglas Jones – Fults Management
1990

Jamie Fitzpatrick – Corum Real Estate Group

1991

Sherman Miller – CB Commercial

1992

John O'Meara – Inverness Properties

1993

James Brubaker – Moore Commercial

1994

John Freyer – Land Title Guarantee Company

1995

John F. Ellis – Security Title Guaranty Company

1996

T. Mark O’Reilly – The Highlands at Breckenridge

1997

Peter C. Coakley – Grubb & Ellis Company

1998

Robert F. Moody – Cantwell, Moody & Associates

1999

Michael S. Byrne – Western Property Advisors, Inc.

2000

Steven C. Johnson – Margenau Associates, Inc.

2001

Kim Koehn – Equity Office Properties, LLC

2002

Tracy W. Wilkes – Castle Keep Developments

2003

Craig A. Poulter – US Bank

2004

John F. Ellis – Security Title Guaranty Company

2005

Charles Davis – Inverness Properties, LLC

2006

James P. Creighton – Lowe Enterprises Colorado, Inc.

2007

Paul T. Luber – Starr Realty Corporation (Member)
Monique Lowe – Herman Miller (Developing Leader Member)

2008

John A. Logan – Laff Campbell Tucker & Gordon (Member)
Jason Newcomer (Developing Leader Member)

2009

Richard L. Woodruff – The W.W. Reynolds Companies (Member)
Sara Croot – BBVA Compass (Developing Leader Member)

2010

Wayne Barrett – Prologis (Member)
Doris Rigoni – Chicago Title (Developing Leader Member)

2011

Gregg Barker – Colliers International (Member)
Celeste Tanner – Opus Development Group (Developing Leader Member)
Morgan Landers – EFG Brownfield Partners (Developing Leader Member)

2012

Alan Colussy - klipp (Member)
James Miller - Consolidated Investment Group (Developing Leader Member)

2013

Bob Blodgett - CliftonLarsonAllen (Member)
Kathryn Neidenbach Miller – First American Title (Developing Leader Member)

2014

Wade Warthen – Darling Milligan Smith & Lesch, PA (Member)
Ian Nichols – Gart Properties, LLC (Developing Leader Member)

2015

Leanne Toler – Stifel Financial Corp. (Member)
Marc Perusse – Revesco Properties (Developing Leader Member)

2016

Mindy Humphrey – Fidelity National Title Group (Member)
Adam Loveland – Citywide Banks (Developing Leader Member)

2017

Tom Kooiman – Brinkmann Constructors (Member)
Brandon Kramer – Marcus & Millichap (DL Member)

2018

Erin A. Kelley – Group14 (Member)
Sam Bell – Cushman & Wakefield (DL Member)

2019

Joseph Zanone, Jr. – Zanone Project Management (Member)
John Huemoller – First American Title (DL Member)

Award of Excellence
2001 Dennis Houck – US Bank (2001 Chapter President)
2002 Jonathan D. Bush – Lowe Enterprises Colorado, Inc. (2002 Chapter President)
2003 Evan Kline – Frederick Ross Company (2003 Chapter President)
2004 Kim J. Koehn – Equity Office Properties (2004 Chapter President)
2005 Stephen M. Moyski – Urban Frontier, LLC (2005 Chapter President)
2006 Daniel J. Murphy – Continuum Partners, LLC (2006 Chapter President)
2007 James M. Mulligan – Fairfield and Woods, PC (2007 Chapter President)
2008 John F. Ellis – Security Title Guaranty Company (2008 Chapter President)
2009 Craig A. Poulter – The PrivateBank (2009 Chapter President)
2010 Stephanie L. Lawrence – Granite Properties (2010 Chapter President)
2011 Marshall M. Burton – Opus Development Group (2011 Chapter President)
2012 V. Michael Komppa – Corum Real Estate Group (2012 Chapter President)
2013 Christopher R. King – DPC Development Company (2013 Chapter President)
2014 Lea Ann T. Fowler – Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP (2014 Chapter President)
2015 J. Jeffrey Riggs – Essex Financial Group/Baron Properties (2015 Chapter President)
2016 Kevin C. Kelley – United Properties (2016 Chapter President)
2017 Jim Neenan – Prim West Companies (2017 Chapter President)
2018 James M. Mansfield – Pinnacle Real Estate Advisors (2018 Chapter President)
2019 Celeste Tanner – Confluent Development (2019 Chapter President)


James T. Brubaker Legislative Award
2003 Representative Gregg P. Rippy
Senator Andy McElhany
2004 Senator Mark Hillman
2005 Governor Bill Owens
Representative Andrew Romanoff
2006 Senator Joan Fitz-Gerald
2007 Representative David Balmer
Representative Bernie Buescher
2008 Representative Joe Rice
2009 Don Marostica
2010 Senator Mark Scheffel
2012 Representative Bob Gardner
2013 Senator Cheri Jahn
2014 Senator Bill Cadman
Senator Jessie Ulibarri
2015 Senator Chris Holbert
2016 Tom Clark
2017 Representative Alec Garnett
2018 Denver Green Roof Review Task Force
2019 Mayor Adam Paul, City of Lakewood

Capital Markets Transaction Award
2012 Historic Preservation & Adaptive Reuse of Colorado National Bank Building – U.S. Bank
2013 1601 Wewatta – Essex Financial Group
2014 Harvest Station – CBRE Capital Markets
2015 Denver Union Station – Michael Cantwell & David Treadwell, CBRE, Inc.
2016 The Lydian – Nick Job & Adam Sands, FirstBank
2017 Market Station – Continuum Partners and HFF
2018 Block 162 – HFF, Patrinely Group, USAA Real Estate, Pacific Capital Partners
2019 Boulder Commons Portfolio Financing, CBRE

Deal of the Year Award
2013 Cherry Creek Corporate Center – DPC Development Company
2014 Denver Union Station – Union Station Alliance
2015 CoBank – Shea Properties
2016 Stanley Marketplace – Westfield Company, Inc.; FirstBank
2017 Dairy Block – McWhinney
2018 Gaylord Rockies Resort & Convention Center – Ryman Hospitality; RIDA Development Corporation
2019 Mission Ballroom – Westfield Development Inc.


Brokerage Transaction of the Year
2013 Avaya/DigitalGlobe – Jason Addlesperger & David Lee, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
2014 CoBank – Barry J. Dorfman, Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc.


Sherman R. Miller Trailblazer Award
2013 Jeremy Ballenger, CBRE, Inc.
2014 Celeste Tanner, Confluent Development Services, LLC
2015 Courtney Hasson, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
2016 Chad Brue, Brue Baukol Capital Partners
2017 Carl Koelbel, Koelbel and Company
2018 Cooper Williams, Essex Financial Group
2019 Ryan Good, Etkin Johnson Real Estate Partners


Business Park of the Year (Category Retired; See Development of the Year)
1999 Interlocken Advanced Technology Environment – Jim Long/The Boswell Family
2000 Highlands Ranch Business Park – Shea Properties
2001 Westmoor Technology Park – Westfield Development Company, Inc.
2002 Lowry Business Park – Lowry Redevelopment Authority
(Category Retired; See Development of the Year)