Past Award Recipients

Capital Markets Transaction of the Year 

2015 Denver Union Station - CBRE, Inc.; Michael Cantwell & David Treadwell
2014 Harvest Station - CBRE Capital Markets
2013  1601 Wewatta - Essex Financial Group
2012  Historic Preservation & Adaptive Reuse of Colorado National Bank Building - U.S. Bank Commercial Real Estate

Deal of the Year 
2015 CoBank - Shea │ Properties
2014 Denver Union Station - Union Station Alliance
2013  Cherry Creek Corporate Center - DPC Development Company 


President's Award

 
2015 Sherman R. "Sherm" Miller, IV - Awarded Posthumously  
2014 Walter A. "Buz" Koelbel, Jr., Koelbel and Company  
2013 John W. Madden, Jr., The John Madden Company  
2012 Donald P. Cook, DPC Development Company   
2011  William "Bill" Reynolds, The WW Reynolds Companies  
2010 Donald L. Kortz, Cassidy Turley Fuller Real Estate   
2009     None  
2008 John E. Freyer - Land Title Guarantee Company  
2007 John F. O'Meara - Inverness Properties, LLC  
2006 Joseph B. Blake, Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce  
2005 John M. Shaw, Opus Northwest, LLC  
2004 Tom Clark, Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation  
2003 Jennifer Moulton  
2002 Larry R. Grace  
2001 William B. Pauls, The Pauls Corporation  
2000 Jack Box, Frederick Ross Company  
1999 Myron M. "Micky" Miller, Miller Global Properties, LLC  
1998 Walter A. Koelbel, Koelbel and Company  
1997 Steve C. Leonard, Pacifica Holding Company  
1996 ASCENT Sports, Colorado Avalanche  
1995 Daniel L. Ritchie, University of Denver  
1994 Tim Lieweke, Denver Nuggets  
1993 Jerry McMorris, Colorado Rockies  
1992 Del Hock, Public Service Co.  
1991 Roy Romer, Governor of Colorado  
1990 Dick Robinson, Robinson Dairy  
1989 Federico Peña, Mayor of Denver  
1988    Gary Antonoff, Antonoff & Co.  

Owner/Developer of the Year

 
2011 Trammell Crow Company  
2010 Prime West Companies  
2009  McWhinney   
2008 Opus Northwest, LLC  
2007 Prime West Companies  
2006 Alberta Development Partners, LLC  
2005 Continuum Partners, LLC  
2004 The Nichols Partnership, Inc.  
2003 W. W. Reynolds Company  
2002 Denver West Realty, Inc.  
2001 Shea Properties  
2000 Etkin Johnson Group  
1999 The Pauls Corporation  
1998 Richard McClintock, Westfield Development Company  
1997 John M. Shaw, Opus Northwest, LLC  
1996 Peter Culshaw, Denver Technological Center Steve Leonard, Pacifica Holding Company  
1995 Al Feld, The Feld Company  
1994 The Stadium Authority  
1993 Denver Technological Center  
1992 Matt Smith, Prudential Realty Group  
1991 William Reynolds, The WW Reynolds Companies  
1990 Stephen Clarke, Prime West Real Estate  
1989 Beta West Properties  
1988 Colorado Convention Center (David French, Curt Fentress, Jerry Morgensen, Linda Alvarado)  

Developments of the Year

 
2015 Platform at Union Station - Holland Partner Group (Multi-Family)
Enterprise Business Center, Phase II - United Properties (Industrial)
The LAB at 17th & Platte - Confluent Development & Brue Capital Partners (Innovative)
100 Saint Pauls Street - Pauls (Office)
 
2014 Enterprise Business Center – United Properties (Industrial)
Verve – Amstar (Multi-Family)
IMA, Inc. Headquarters North Wing Office Building, Denver Union Station – Haseldon Construction (Office)
One Union Station, South Wing Office Building, Denver Union Station – East West Partners (Office)
 
2013  UNFI Distribution Center at Gateway Park - The Pauls Corporation (Industrial Development)
Line 28 at LoHi - Holland Partner Group (Multi-Family)
TriZetto Corporation Worldwide Headquarters - Opus Development Company, L.L.C. (Office)
 
2012 Interline Brands - Alliance Commercial Partners, LLC & Burnham Partners, LLC (Industrial Development)
DaVita World Headquarters - Trammell Crow Company (Office Development)
 
2011 Majestic Commercenter - Majestic Realty Company (Industrial Development of the Year)
Fitzsimons 100 - Corporex Colorado, LLC (Office Development of the Year)
 
2010 Four Seasons Hotel and Private Residences - 1111 Tower LLC (Development of the Year)
1800 Larimer - Westfield Development Company, Inc. (Office Development of the Year)
Lincoln Tech - Streech Properties, Inc. (Industrial Development of the Year)
RidgeGate - Coventry Development (Special Development of the Year)
 
2009 

SPIRE - The Nichols Partnership, Inc. (Development of the Year)
Pulte Mortgage Headquarters - Opus Northwest, LLC (Office Development of the Year)
O'Reilly at ProLogis Park 70 - ProLogis (Industrial Development of the Year)

 
2008

1400 Wewatta - Opus Northwest, LLC (Mixed Use Development of the Year)
Lincoln Station - Westfield Development Company, Inc. (Office Development of the Year)
1001 17th Street - Miller Global Properties, LLC (Development of the Year)
Brighton Leaning & Resource Campus - Community Research Center Foundation, Inc. & Brighton Urban Renewal Authority (Special Development of the Year)

 
2007

ProLogis Park 70 Building #9 - ProLogis (Industrial Development)
Signature Centre - Aardex, LLC (Office Development)
The Pinnacle at City Park South - Opus Northwest, LLC (Development of the Year)

 
2006

Centerpark Phase II - Lowe Enterprises Colorado, Inc. (Industrial Development)
Environmental Protection Agency Region 8 Headquarters - Opus Northwest, LLC (Office Development)
Denver Convention Center Hotel ~ Hyatt Regency - Denver Convention Center Authority (Development of the Year)

 
2005

Hilltop Business Centre at SouthPark - CMC Group, Inc.

 
2004

Federal Department of Transportation - Opus Northwest, LLC
Janus Capital Group Corporate Headquarters Building - The Nichols Partnership, Inc.
Centerpark - Lowe Enterprises Colorado 
Clayton Lane - The Nichols Partnership, Inc.

 
2003 Centerra - McWhinney Enterprises
General Motors SPO at ProLogis Park 70 - ProLogis Trust 
Legacy Plaza - Legacy Partners 
Town Center Office Suites at Stapleton on East 29th Avenue - Forest City Stapleton
 
2002 Rangeview One - McWhinney Enterprises
The Wellington E. Webb Municipal Office Building - Mile High Development, LLC 
Siemens - Opus Northwest, LLC 
Stapleton Business Center, Building E-1 - Catellus Development Corporation 
Lowry Business Park - Lowry Redevelopment Authority
 
2001 Research Corporate Center - DPC Development Company
16 Market Square - Continuum Partners, LLC 
Flextronics International - The Neenan Company 
Westmoor Technology Park - Westfield Development Company, Inc.
 
2000 Two Maroon Circle - D. H. Friedman Properties, LLC
1899 Wynkoop - The Nichols Partnership
Building 11 - Gateway Park - The Pauls Corporation
Highlands Ranch Business Park- Shea Properties
 
1999 Sheraton Plaza at Inverness - The Sheridan Group 
4600 South Syracuse - Hines 
Stapleton Business Center- Catellus Development Corporation
 
1998 370 Interlocken Boulevard, 
Building #3, Majestic CommerCenter
 
1997 Gateway Park, William B. Pauls and Paul W. Powers 
Merrill Lynch at Meridian International Business Center
 

Real Estate Professionals of the Year

 
2015 Chris Cowan & Steve O'Dell, ARA, A Newmark Company (Land)
Terrance Hunt & Shane Ozment, ARA - A Newmark Company (Multi-Family)
Jon Weisiger, CBRE (Retail)
Mike Wafer, Newark Grubb Knight Frank (Industrial)
Geoff Baukol, CBRE (Investment - Individual Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey (Investment - Team Broker)
Todd Wheeler, Cushman & Wakefield (Office - Individual Broker)
Tim Harrington, Victor Frandsen & Alan Polacsek, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank (Office - Team Broker)
Barry J. Dorfman, Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc. (Inaugural Legacy Broker)
Courtney Hasson, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank (Sherman R. Miller Trailblazer Award)
 
2014 Jim Bolt, CBRE, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey, CBRE, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Mike Kboudi & Jim Capecelatro, DTZ (Land Broker)
Dan Woodward, Dave Potarf and Matt Barnett, CBRE, Inc. (Multi-Family Broker)
Pete Schippits, Andy Ross and Michael Crane, Jones Lang LaSalle Brokerage, Inc. (Office – Team Broker)
Jamie Gard, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank (Office – Individual Broker)
Daniel M. Miller, CBRE, Inc. (Retail Broker)
Celeste Tanner, Confluent Development (Trailblazer)
 
2013 Jim Bolt - CBRE, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey - Cushman & Wakefield (Investment Broker)
Mike Kboudi & Jim Capecelatro - Cassidy Turley (Land Broker)
David Martin & Pamela Koster - Moran and Company (Multi-Family Broker)
Doug Bakke & Ty Ritchie - CBRE, Inc. (Office Team Broker)
Nicholas Pavlakovich - Cushman & Wakefield (Office Individual Broker)
Jon Weisiger - Retail Broker (Retail Broker)
Jeremy Ballenger - CBRE, Inc. (Trailblazer Award)
 
2012 T.J. Smith - Colliers International (Industrial Broker)
Brad Lyons - CBRE, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Eric Roth & Martin Roth - CBRE, Inc. (Land Broker)
Doug Wulf - Cassidy Turley Colorado (Office Broker)
Christopher Burton - Legend Retail Group, LLC (Retail Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey  - Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Broker Outstanding Achievement)
 
2011 Doug Bakke, Ty Ritchie & Frank Kelley - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey - Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado (Investment Broker)
Mike Kboudi & Jim Capecelatro - Cassidy Turley Fuller Real Estate (Land Broker)
Jim Bolt, Mike Camp & Bill Thompson - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Sherman Miller (Broker Outstanding Achievement)
 
2010 Robert Whittelsey, -Colliers International (Office Broker)
Mike Winn & Tim Richey - Cushmand & Wakefield (Investment Broker)
Peter Pavlakis - Legend (Retail Broker)
Mike Kboudi & James Capecelatro - Cassidy Turley Fuller (Land Broker)
Jason Addlesperger & David Lee - Newmark Knight FFR (Industrial Broker)
Jim Bolt - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Broker Outstanding Achievement)
 
2009 

Jim Bolt - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Mary Sullivan & Tim Swan - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker) 
Martin Roth & Eric Roth - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Land Broker)
Doug Bakke, Frank Kelley & Tye Ritchie - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Broker)
Jon Weisiger - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Retail Broker)
Candis Hewitt - Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado Inc. (Broker Outstanding Achievement)

 
2008 Jonathan Weisiger - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Retail Broker)
Steward Mosko - Fuller Real Estate (Land Broker)
Jim Bolt & Mike Camp - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Barry Dorfman - Jones Lang LaSalle (Office Broker)
Michael Winn & Timothy Richey - Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Kenneth Egan - Fuller Real Estate (Broker Outstanding Achievement Award)
 
2007 David Fried - Fuller Real Estate (Retail Broker)
James Capecelatro & Michael Kboudi - Fuller Real Estate (Land Broker)
James Bolt, Mike Camp & Bill Thompson - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Doug Bakke, Frank Kelley & Ty Ritchie - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Broker)
Mary Sullivan, Tim Swan & Ron Urgitus - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Mary Sullivan - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Broker Outstanding Achievement)
 
2006 Pat McHenry - CB Richard Ellis (Retail Broker)
Stephen Roesinger - Frederick Ross Company (Land Broker)
James Bolt - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Industrial Broker)
Doug Bakke, Frank Kelley, Ty Ritchie - CB Richard Ellis, Inc. (Office Broker)
Timothy P. Richey and Michael T. Winn - Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. (Investment Broker)
Arthur L. Seiden - Fuller Real Estate (Broker Outstanding Achievement)
 
2005 Jonathan Weisiger, Trammell Crow Company
Nicholas J. Pavlakovich, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. 
James Bolt, CB Richard Ellis, Inc. 
Timothy P. Richey and Michael T. Winn, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. 
James Capecelatro and Mike Kboudi, Fuller and Company
 
2004 Pat McHenry, Trammell Crow Company
Doug Bakke, CB Richard Ellis, Inc. 
James Bolt, CB Richard Ellis, Inc. 
Timothy Richey & Mike Winn, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc.
 
2003 Mary Sullivan, Tim Swan and Ronald Urgitus, CB Richard Ellis, Inc.
James Bolt, CB Richard Ellis, Inc. 
Nicholas Pavlakovich, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. 
Pat McHenry, Trammell Crow Company
 
2002 Jon Weisiger, Trammell Crow Company
Todd Wheeler, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. 
James M. Bolt, CB Richard Ellis, Inc. 
Mary Sullivan, CB Richard Ellis, Inc.
 
2001 Dean Insalaco, CB Richard Ellis, Inc.
Barry Dorfman, The Staubach Company 
David Tilton, Frederick Ross Company 
Mike Camp, CB Richard Ellis, Inc.
 
2000 Steward Mosko, Fuller and Company
Thomas M. Lee, Frederick Ross Company 
James M. Bolt, CB Richard Ellis Inc. 
Doug Andrews, Grubb & Ellis Company 
Jeff Hawks, Grubb & Ellis Company
 
1999 Steward Mosko, Fuller & Company 
Nathan R. Johnson III, Frederick Ross Company 
Phillip Ruschmeyer, Jr., Frederick Ross Company 
Geoffrey J. Kreusser, Collier Bennett & Kahnweiler, Inc. 
Mike Winn, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc. 
Tim Richey, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado, Inc.
 
1998 John F. O'Meara, Inverness Properties, LLC 
Barry J. Dorfman, The Staubach Company 
James M. Bolt, CB Richard Ellis 
Mary M. Sullivan, Trammel Crow Company
 
1997 James M. Bolt, CB Commercial 
Randolph Garfield, Jr., Equity Office Properties Trust 
R. Ty Ritchie, Jr., CB Commercial 
Timothy Richey & Michael Winn, Cushman & Wakefield of Colorado
 
1996 James M. Bolt, CB Commercial 
Barry J. Dorfman, Grubb & Ellis 
David A. Fried, Pacifica Holding Company 
Chester T. Latcham, Pacifica Holding Company 
Peter Savoie, Cushman Realty Corporation
 
1995 Carl H. Luppens, Cushman Realty Corp. 
Neil Mulholland, Cushman Realty Corp. 
Chris A. Nordling, Frederick Ross Company 
Pete Pavlakis, CB Commercial
 
1994 Jim Bolt, CB Commercial 
Mary Sullivan, CB Commercial 
William Woodward, Mile High Retail Associates 
Doug Wulf, Fuller & Co.
 
1993 Barry Dorfman, Grubb & Ellis Company 
Thomas Stahl, Colliers, Bennett & Kahnweiler 
Peter Savoie, Cushman Realty
 
1992 Jim Gruber, CB Commercial 
Tim Harrington, Grubb & Ellis Company
 
1991 Myron Cave, CB Commercial 
Geoffrey Kreusser, Colliers, Bennett & Kahnweiler
 
1990 Garrick Olson, CB Commercial 
Michael Bloom, Michael Bloom Realty
 
1989 John O'Meara, Inverness Properties, LLC  
1988 Ray D'Ardenne, Equitable Real Estate  

Member of the Year

 
2015 Leanne Toler - Stifel Financial Corp. (Member)
Marc Perusse - Revesco Properties (Developing Leader Member)
 
2014 Wade Warthen – Darling Milligan Smith & Lesch, PA (Member)
Ian Nichols – Gart Properties, LLC (Developing Leader Member)
 
2013 Bob Blodgett - CliftonLarsonAllen (Member)
Kathryn Neidenbach Miller - First American Title (Developing Leader Member)
 
2012 Alan Colussy - klipp (Member)
James Miller - Consolidated Investment Group (Developing Leader Member)
 
2011 Gregg Barker - Colliers International (Member)
Celeste Tanner - Opus Development Group (Developing Leader Member)
Morgan Landers - EFG Brownfield Partners (Developing Leader Member) 
 
2010 Wayne Barrett - ProLogis (Member)
Doris Rigoni - Chicago Title (Developing Leader Member)
 
2009  Richard L. Woodruff - The W.W. Reynolds Companies (Member)
Sara Croot - BBVA Compass (Developing Leader Member) 
 
2008

John A. Logan - Laff Campbell Tucker & Gordon, LLP (Member)
Jason Newcomer (Developing Leader Member)

 
2007

Paul T. Luber - Starr Realty Corporation (Member)
Monique Lowe - Herman Miller (Developing Leader Member)

 
2006

James P. Creighton, Lowe Enterprises Real Estate Group

 
2005

Charles Davis, Inverness Properties, LLC

 
2004

John F. Ellis, Security Title Guaranty Company

 
2003

Craig A. Poulter

 
2002

Tracy W. Wilkes

 
2001

Kim Koehn

 
2000

Steven C. Johnson, Margenau Associates, Inc.

 
1999

Michael S. Byrne, Western Property Advisors, Inc.

 
1998

Robert F. Moody, Cantwell, Moody & Associates

 
1997 Peter C. Coakley, Grubb & Ellis Company  
1996 T. Mark O'Reilly, The Highlands at Breckenridge  
1995 John F. Ellis, Security Title Guaranty Company  
1994 John Freyer, Land Title Guarantee Company  
1993 James Brubaker, Moore Commercial  
1992 John O'Meara, Inverness Properties, LLC  
1991 Sherman Miller, CB Commercial  
1990 Jamie Fitzpatrick, Corum Real Estate Group  
1988 Lona Anderson, Spelman Mortgage & Investment  

Award of Excellence

 
2015 J. Jeffrey Riggs - Baron Properties / Essex Financial Group  
2014 Lea Ann T. Fowler - Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP  
2013 Christopher R. King - DPC Development Company  
2012 V. Michael Komppa - Corum Real Estate Group  
2011 Marshall M. Burton - Opus Development Group  
2010 Stephanie Lawrence - Granite Properties  
2009  Craig A. Poulter - The PrivateBank   
2008 John F. Ellis - Security Title Guaranty Company  
2007 James M. Mulligan, 2007 Chapter President  
2006 Daniel J. Murphy, 2006 Chapter President  
2005 Stephen M. Moyski, 2005 Chapter President  
2004 Kim J. Koehn, 2004 Chapter President  
2003 Evan Kline, 2003 Chapter President  
2002 Jonathan D. Bush, 2002 Chapter President  
2001 Dennis A. Houck, 2001 Chapter President  
2000 John M. Shaw, 2000 Chapter President  

Other Awards

 
2015 Senator Chris Holbert, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award
 
2014 Senator Bill Cadman, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award
Senator Jessie Ulibarri, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award
 
2013 Senator Cheri Jahn, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award  
2012 Representative Bob Gardner, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award  
2010 Senator Mark Scheffel, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award  
2010  Kathie Barstnar, Executive Director of the Year (NAIOP Corporate)   
2009  Don Marostica   
2008 Representative Joe Rice, Legislative Award  
2007 Representative David Balmer, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award
Representative Bernie Buescher, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award
 
2006 Senator Joan Fitz-Gerald, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award  
2005 Governor Bill Owens, Representative Andrew Romanoff, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award  
2004 Senator Mark Hillman, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award  
2003 Representative Gregg P. Rippy and Senator Andy McElhany, James T. Brubaker Legislative Award  
2003 Jennifer Moulton, President's Award for Community Leadership  
2001 Kathie Barstnar, Executive Director of the Year